Find us on Social Media Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram
[…] Stat., and include a reduction for costs of sale and other adjustments required by Sec. 193.011(8).



Back to Top




VALUATION - What is the average market value of a single family home? Condo?

The most recent statistics we have are for Tax Year 2019. The average market value for a single family residence (non-condominium) was $360,736. The average market value for a condominium unit was $178,037.


Back to Top




VALUATION - Why do some building values on your website appear to be zero (or far below market value)?

This is due to a requirement of Section 192.042, Florida Statutes, which states:

"Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. 'Substantially completed' shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed."

Thus, Florida law requires that a building under construction be assigned zero value for tax purposes until the building is substantially completed.